R. E. Partner. Ser. v. Town, Zoning Board
[…] B Content of Zoning Board Decision At the outset, Appellants raised the issue of whether the Zoning Board properly complied with the requirements of § 45-24-61 in rendering its decision because the transcript does not contain the Board's deliberations in reaching its decision. However, Appellants suggest that the point is moot because the Board lacked jurisdiction even to consider the matter. For purposes of discussion and completeness, this Court reviews the Board's compliance with § 45-24-61.

Section 45-24-61 of the Rhode Island General Laws states that a zoning board "shall include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, [and] showing the vote of each participating member." Section 45-24-61 does not require the board to include its deliberations. Essentially, the decision should include sufficient information "to give the parties, the public, and a reviewing court a clear understanding of the factual as well as the legal basis for the ultimate judgment.