Fox Point Citizens Association v. Carlson, 04-2141 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] D. Dimensional Variance

Appellants also contend that the Board's decision to grant the dimensional variance was not supported by substantial evidence in the record and that the Board failed to make a finding that Applicants would suffer "more than a mere inconvenience" if forced to comply with Providence Zoning Ordinance § 425's landscaping requirements. The requirements for obtaining a dimensional variance are found in both § 45-24-41(c) and (d); thus, both sections must be satisfied before relief may be granted. Lischio, 818 A.2d at 692 (citing von Bernuth,770 A.2d at 400). Section § 45-24-41(d) provides:

"The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: . . . (2) in granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience. The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief."

However, when an applicant seeks a dimensional variance in conjunction with a use variance, the more than a mere inconvenience standard does not apply.