Fox Point Citizens Association v. Carlson, 04-2141 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] This list is not exhaustive of the non-residential uses which are permitted in R-2 zones, but simply demonstrates that the Board's finding that the Property was unsuitable for residential purposes does not mean that the Property was without any beneficial use if required to comply with the zoning ordinance. Additionally, the fact that these alternative uses may be less profitable is of no consideration as § 45-24-41(d) declares: "The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief granted is not grounds for relief."

8 A matter should be remanded to the board when there is a "genuine defect in the proceedings in the first instance, which was not the fault of the party seeking remand, or upon the fact that there is no record of the proceedings upon which a reviewing court may act." Roger Williams College v.