Fox Point Citizens Association v. Carlson, 04-2141 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] They claim that the Board's decision contains no reference to any evidence which suggests that there were no other beneficial uses of the Applicants' Property that would comply with the Providence Zoning Ordinance. The Court agrees that although the Board appropriately applied the criteria contained in § 45-24-42 (c), it failed to make the requisite finding that the Applicants satisfied § 45-24-41(d)(1), particularly that the Property was not suitable for any beneficial permissible use.

Rhode Island General Laws §§ 45-24-41 (c) and (d) set forth a list of standards that an Applicant must satisfy before a zoning board will grant a use variance:

"(c) In granting a variance, the zoning board of review requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings:

(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(16);

(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;

(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and

(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.

(d) The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: (1) in granting a use variance the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance. . . ."5

Pursuant to its terms, the statute requires that an applicant for a use variance satisfy both § 45-24-41(c) and (d). Seealso, Sciacca v.