Fox Point Citizens Association v. Carlson, 04-2141 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] Rhode Island General Law § 45-24-69(a) provides that appeals to the Superior Court may be taken from a zoning board decision by "an aggrieved party."3 An aggrieved party is defined as

"(i) Any person or persons or entity or entities who can demonstrate that their property will be injured by a decision of any officer or agency responsible for administering the zoning ordinance of a city or town; or

(ii) Anyone requiring notice pursuant to this chapter." § 45-24-31(4).

Providence Zoning Ordinance § 1000.9 similarly defines an "aggrieved party" as

"(i) Any person or persons or entity or entities who can demonstrate that their property will be injured by a decision of any officer or agency responsible for administering this zoning ordinance of a city or town; or

(ii) Anyone requiring notice pursuant to this ordinance."

Appellees assert that Fox Point does not have standing to appeal the decision.