Karousos v. City of Newport, 96-0205 (2001)
[…] Under such circumstances the Zoning Officer's actions cannot be said to have been in breach, but rather, fully in accordance with applicable Rhode Island law setting forth zoning appeal procedures. Indeed, G.L. § 45-24-64 provides, "An appeal to the zoning board of review from a decision of any other zoning enforcement agency or officer may be taken by an aggrieved party." In addition, § 45-24-65 provides, "An appeal shall stay all proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed from, unless the zoning enforcement officer or agency from whom the appeal is taken certifies to the zoning board of review, after an appeal has been filed, that by reason of facts stated in the certificate a stay would in the officer's or agency's opinion cause imminent peril to life or property." Hence, this statutory framework clearly bestows a great deal of discretion upon the Zoning Officer in deciding whether or not to let projects proceed.