Karousos v. City of Newport, 96-0205 (2001)
[…] In its answer, albeit not filed for three years and six months after the filing of the complaint, the City denied the Plaintiff's claim for damages and raised as an affirmative defense Plaintiff's failure to provide proper notice of the claim to the City as required by § 45-15-5.

NOTICE OF CLAIM AGAINST THE CITY At the outset, it needs to be noted that before bringing a claim against the City, Plaintiff is required to comply with the provisions of G.L. 1956 § 45-15-5, which provides:

"Every person who has any money due him or her from any town or city, or any claim or demand against any town or city, for any matter, cause, or thing whatsoever, shall take the following method to obtain what is due: The person shall present to the town council of the town, or to the city council of the city, a particular account of that person's claim, debt, damages, or demand, and how incurred or contracted, which being done in case just and due satisfaction is not made to him or her by the town or city treasurer of the town or city within forty (40) days after the presentment of the claim, debt, damages, or demand, the person may commence his or her action against the treasurer for the recovery of the complaint."

Our Supreme Court has stated that G.L. 1956 § 45-15-5 "sets out the steps that every person who has a monetary claim against a municipality must follow." Shackleton v. Coffee An Service, Inc., 657 A.2d 544, 545 (R.I. 1995) (citing Bernard v.