"1. . . . The proposed project originally consisted of 53 units on 35 lots. In a revision to the proposed site plans . .
[…] cities or towns, is in excess of ten percent (10%) of the year-round housing units reported in the census.(ii) The city or town has promulgated zoning or land use ordinances, requirements, and regulations to implement a comprehensive plan which has been adopted and approved pursuant to chapters 22.2 and 22.3 of this title, and the housing element of the comprehensive plan provides for low and moderate income housing in excess of either ten percent (10%) of the year-round housing units or fifteen percent (15%) of the occupied year-round rental housing units as provided in subdivision (2)(i)." Section 45-53-3(2).
"Infeasible" is defined as:
"any condition brought about by any single factor or combination of factors, as a result of limitations imposed on the development by conditions attached to the approval of the comprehensive permit, to the extent that it makes it impossible for a . . . nonprofit organization . . . to proceed in building or operating low or moderate income housing without financial loss, within the limitations set by the subsidizing agency of government, on the size or character of the development, on the amount or nature of the subsidy, or on the tenants, rentals, and income permissible, and without substantially changing the rent levels and unit sizes proposed by the public agency, nonprofit organization, or limited equity housing cooperative." Section 45-53-3(3).
13 The definition of "impossible" is: "1. not possible; unable to be, exist, [or] happen, etc. 2. unable to be done." Random HouseUnabridged Dictionary, 962 (2nd ed. 1993).