"1. . . . The proposed project originally consisted of 53 units on 35 lots. In a revision to the proposed site plans . .
[…] WDC maintains the project essentially was rendered unbuildable because of the following requirements that the Board had placed on the project: (1) that the project be built in three phases, with each phase requiring a separate preliminary and final plan approval; (2) the relocation of a wall on property owned by an individual who is opposed to the project; and, (3) that WDC place a permanent easement over more than half of the property prior to WDC's receipt of preliminary plan approval.11 *Page 20
Section 45-53-6 governs the standard of review that SHAB must employ when hearing an appeal from the grant or denial of a special exception to build low and/or moderate income housing. Accordingly, SHAB must
"determine whether: (i) in the case of the denial of an application, the decision of the local review board was consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if the town does not have an approved affordable housing plan, was reasonable and consistent with local needs; and (ii) in the case of an approval of an application with conditions and requirements imposed, whether those conditions and requirements make the construction or operation of the housing infeasible and whether those conditions and requirements are consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if the town does not have an approved affordable housing plan, are consistent with local needs." Section 45-53-6(b).12
If SHAB determines that a decision constituted a denial that was either not consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or was not consistent with local needs, "it shall vacate *Page 21 the decision and issue a decision and order approving the application, denying the application, or approving with various conditions consistent with local needs." Section 45-53-6(d).