The second class of judicial discretion also involves freedom of choice but the choices are limited, bounded by the law, and reviewable. Lord Coke has defined this category of discretion as `discernere per legem quid sit justum.' (`to see what would be just according to the laws in the premises'). 7 Coke, Institutes of the Laws of England, 41 (London, 1797). An abuse of this type of discretion occurs when a choice made is not within the discretionary area established by the law. State v. Tavarozzi, 446 A.2d 1048, 1051 (fn. 1) (R.I. 1982).
There is no doubt that R.I.G.L. § 42-46-8(d) permits a trial justice to "declare null and void any actions of a public body found to be in violation of this chapter"; but the inquiry begins at this point as to what factors should be considered to determine if this sanction is warranted.