At the time she found the violation, and later by way of a supplemental decision rendered on April 16, 1993, Judge Famiglietti left open the question of a sanction to be imposed for the violation and ruled that an evidentiary hearing should be held on that issue. The Court conducted a hearing over three afternoons concluding on March 27, 1995 in order to receive evidence from the contending parties as to how the Court should exercise its discretion pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 42-46-8(d), which provides:
(d) The court may issue injunctive relief and declare null and void any actions of a public body found to be in violation of this chapter. In addition, the court may impose a civil fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) against a public body or any of its members found to have committed a willful violation of this chapter. The total fine imposed for any meeting held in violation of this chapter shall not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000).
The positions of the parties are easily summarized.