City, Central Falls v. Central Falls Fire Fighters, 02-1179 (2002)
[…] In the instant case, the fire fighters are seeking vacation benefits which they accrued while they were still on the force — not benefits that accrued after their retirement. The City argues that the Arbitrator "improperly permits this provision to provide continuing benefits beyond the period for which I.O.D. status extends, i.e. into retirement." Plaintiff's Memo at 16. The Arbitrator's award covers only benefits earned while two fire fighters were on the force both on active duty and I.O.D.

The City further argues that § 28-14-4 (b) does not apply. The section reads:

"Whenever an employee is separated from the payroll of an employer after completing at least one year of service, any vacation pay accrued by collective bargaining, company policy, or other agreement between employer and employee becomes wages and is payable in full or on a prorated basis with all other due wages on the next regular payday for the employee."

According to the City, since under the current CBA, vacation time does not accrue, this statute does not apply in the instant case. In arguing that § 28-14-4 is inapplicable, the City relies on its previous arguments on the clarity of the language and intent of Article 12, § 1 (g).