Passarelli v. Pratt, 93-894 (1994)
[…] See Tr. at 8, 10-12, 19, 23-24. In fact, the only evidence presented by the remonstrants was their unsupported concern that their peace would be disturbed by barking dogs and that their water would be affected by the animal hospital's septic system. They presented only their own lay opinions and no expert testimony to support their claims.

Petitioners further assert that the hearing was tainted by an appearance of impropriety because Kevin Breene, who testified as an abutter in support of the proposed use, is a town councilman. In support of their assertion, petitioners cite R.I. Gen. Law §36-14-1: ". . . public officials . . . must . . . avoid the appearance of impropriety and not use their position for private gain or advantage." Petitioners concede that there is no allegation or record evidence to suggest that Mr. Breene committed any wrong.