The appellant argued that such an agreement would normally be memorialized on the purchase and sale agreement (PSA), and since there was no reference to excess mileage on the PSA, no agreement existed. Additionally, the appellant argued that the complainant's version of events rests exclusively on extrinsic oral evidence, and since this testimony directly contradicts the agreement memorialized in the PSA, the Dealers' Office should not have considered it.
On August 2, 1999 the Dealers' Office found in favor of the complainant, holding that the appellant had violated G.L. 1956 §31-5-11 (1), (3), (10), (11) which provide in pertinent part:
"The Department may deny an application for a license, or suspend or revoke a license after it has been granted, for the following reasons:
(1) On proof of unfitness of applicant to do business as a motor vehicle dealer;
(3) For any willful failure to comply with the provisions of this section or with any rule or regulation promulgated by the department under §§ 31-5-1 to 31-5-20;
(10) For having indulged in any unconscionable practice relating to business as a motor vehicle dealer;
(11) For having violated any law relating to the sale, distribution, or financing of motor vehicles."
The Dealers' Office directed the appellant to pay the complainant the $2,997.99 charged to her by NMC. The appellant appealed this decision to the Department pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 31-5-21, and on November 29, 1999 the Department affirmed the decision of the Dealers' Office.