Berganza v. Rhode Island Economic Dev., Pc
[…] Id. In Rhode Island, it is well established that "jury instructions that are not objected to become the law of the case and are binding on both the jury and the trial justice when he or she passes on a motion for a new trial." Sarkisian v. The NewPaper, Inc.,512 A.2d 831, 836 (R.I. 1986).

3 Rule 705 of the Rhode Island Rules of Evidence provides: "Unless the court directs otherwise, before testifying in terms of opinion, an expert witness shall be first examined concerning the facts or data upon which the opinion is based."

4 Section 8-2-38 of the General Laws provides:

"In every case, civil and criminal, tried in the [S]uperior [C]ourt with a jury, the justice presiding shall instruct the jury in the law relating to the action, and may sum up the evidence therein to the jury whenever he or she may deem it advisable so to do; but any material misstatement of the testimony by him or her may be excepted to by the party aggrieved." G.L. 1956 § 8-2-38.

5 As already noted, although other theories of the cause of the water-main collapse were posited by defense experts; those experts produced no evidence to demonstrate that their theories were probable.