I Facts and Travel The facts necessary for this declara
[…] 10. On November 13, 2007, a Justice of this Court granted the RBC's request for Temporary Restraining Order. Said order temporarily reinstated Laramie and enjoined the Council from further removal attempts. *Page 4
II. Standard of Review The Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act vests the Superior Court with the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations."Bradford Associates v. Rhode Island Division of Purchases, 772 A.2d 485,489 (R.I. 2001) (quoting § 9-30-1). Such declarations "shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." Id. A person may seek such a declaration when that person has "rights, status, or other legal relations" which are "affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise." Section 9-30-2.