Ignagni v. Board of Firemen's Relief and State of R.I., 91-7967 (1992)
[…] E.g., Carmody v. Rhode IslandConflict of Interest Comm'n, 509 A.2d 453, 458 (R.I. 1986). The meaning of a statute is a question of law. See Howard Union ofTeachers v. State, 478 A.2d 563, 565 (1987). This Court therefore will accept the Board's first holding as it is a finding of fact supported by substantial evidence. The Board's second and third holdings, however, are conclusions of law and, as such, are not binding upon this Court.

THE SECOND AND THIRD HOLDINGS OF THE BOARD Plaintiff contests the second holding of the Board on the grounds that it was not calculated according to § 45-19-1. Section 45-19-1 provides, in pertinent part:

45-19-1 Salary payment during line of duty illness or injury.

(a) "Whenever any . . . fire marshall . . . shall be wholly or partially incapacitated by reason of . . . sickness contracted in the performance of his or her duties, the . . . state of Rhode Island by which the . . . fire marshall . . . is employed, shall, during the period of the incapacity, pay the . . . fire marshall . . . the salary or wage and benefits to which the . . . fire marshall . . . would be entitled had he or she not been so incapacitated, and, in addition thereto, shall pay the medical [expenses] . . . for such period as is necessary. . . ."

The Rhode Island Supreme Court has considered the applicability of § 45-19-1 in two cases similar to the case at bar. In Auidiv.