Rocha v. State of R.I. Util. Comm., 94-1159 (1995)
[…] Thus, plaintiffs' argument that the revocation is excessive and not supported by sufficient evidence has merit.

Plaintiffs also raise several evidentiary objections, claiming that the PUC considered irrelevant, immaterial, or repetitious evidence by relying on previous hearings, which had been reversed by the superior court, and by relying on improper hearsay. Plaintiffs' evidentiary objections lack merit. Under §42-35-10, the PUC shall exclude "[i]rrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence" in contested cases, and shall follow the rules of evidence, "but, when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible under those rules may be submitted. . . ." There is nothing in the record to suggest that the PUC improperly considered irrelevant, immaterial, or repetitious evidence thereby prejudicing substantial rights of the appellant. And contrary to plaintiffs' assertion, hearsay is admissible in agency hearings. DePasquale v.