Crocker v. Pielch, 00-1771 (2002)
[…] Plaintiff asserts, and this Court agrees, that "any court decisions limiting the scope of 42 U.S.C. § 1981 have no persuasive weight in interpreting the scope of the RICRA" because RICRA was enacted to provide potential plaintiffs with broader protection against all forms of discrimination and thus serves as a means to avoid the United States Supreme Court's narrow interpretation of § 1981.See Plaintiff's Memorandum In Support Of His Motion For A PreliminaryInjunction, pp. 3-4.

General Laws § 42-112-1 defines the rights to which all Rhode Island citizens are entitled. It states:

"(a) All persons within the state, regardless of race, color, religion, sex, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin, shall have, except as is otherwise provided or permitted by law, the same rights to make and enforce contracts, to inherit, purchase, to lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other." R.I.G.L. § 42-112-1 (emphasis added).

Clearly, Crocker's claims against defendants are rightfully brought under RICRA because the mandatory retirement provision in this case amounts to age discrimination which is one of the civil rights' violations that this statute seeks to prevent.