Crocker v. Pielch, 00-1771 (2002)
[…] The current mandatory retirement provision in the Agreement is not protected by the grandfather clause set forth in the statute because it did not take effect until 1990. General Laws § 28-5-7.1 allows the Town to enforce the 70-year-old mandatory retirement provision because it was in place on March 3, 1983. This section does not authorize the Town to reduce the mandatory retirement age for police officers by replacing the 70-year-old mandatory retirement provision with the provision at issue in this case.

Furthermore, R.I.G.L. § 28-5-7.2 provides a "business necessity" exception in impact discrimination and states, in relevant part, that unlawful employment practices are established by proof of disparate impact when "a complainant demonstrates that an employment practice results in disparate impact on the basis of . . . age . . . and the respondent fails to demonstrate that the practice is required by business necessity . . . ." R.I.G.L. § 28-5-7.2(a)(1). Pursuant to the statute, "the term business necessity means essential to effective job performance." R.I.G.L. § 28-5-7.2(c)(1).