Crocker v. Pielch, 00-1771 (2002)
[…] Clearly, Crocker's claims against defendants are rightfully brought under RICRA because the mandatory retirement provision in this case amounts to age discrimination which is one of the civil rights' violations that this statute seeks to prevent.

The next issue this Court will address in determining whether Crocker has a likelihood of success on the merits is the applicability of R.I.G.L. § 28-5-1 et seq. to his claims.1 This Court must determine whether Crocker has indeed made a sufficient showing of age discrimination against him by the defendants under this section.

General Laws § 28-5-2 states:

"The practice or policy of discrimination against individuals because of race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin is a matter of state concern. Such discrimination foments domestic strife and unrest, threatens the rights and privileges of the inhabitants of the state, and undermines the foundations of a free democratic state." R.I.G.L. § 28-5-2 (emphasis added).

General Laws § 28-5-1 et seq. prohibits employment discrimination by employers against their employees on the basis of their age.