Luther v. Resnick, 04-5363 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] Id. at 19. The Appellant testified that she believed that the move would spoil the "park effect" that the neighboring yards provide and she maintained that the Application should be denied because it is a nonconforming structure. Id.

At the conclusion of the hearing, the Zoning Board granted the dimensional variance by a vote of four to one.1 The Decision was recorded on September 15, 2004, and the Appellant timely appealed the Decision to this Court.

II Standard of Review The Superior Court's review of a zoning board decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d). Section § 45-24-69(d) provides:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

When reviewing a decision of a zoning board, the trial justice "must examine the entire record to determine whether `substantial' evidence exists to support the board's findings."DeStefano v. Zoning Board of Review of Warwick, 122 R.I. 241,245, 405 A.2d 1167, 1170 (1979).