Luther v. Resnick, 04-5363 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] G.L. 1956 § 23-27.3-116.4. However, "[i]n respect to location, use and type, permissible area, and height, the local zoningordinance shall control." Section 23-27.3-101.3 (emphasis added).

It should be noted that while the Enabling Act does permit a zoning ordinance to provide for the alteration of a nonconforming development, the Bristol Zoning Board did not so provide in its Ordinance. See Section 45-24-40(a)(2) ("The ordinance may allow the addition and enlargement, expansion, intensification, or change in use, of nonconforming development either by permit or by right and may distinguish between the foregoing actions by zoning districts."). Instead, section 608 of the Bristol Zoning Ordinance, which regulates buildings and structures that are nonconforming by dimension, provides: