Intrica Group v. Town of Foster Zoning
[…] (4) The subdivision, as proposed, will not result in the creation of individual lots with any physical constraints to development that building on those lots according to pertinent regulations and building standards would be impracticable [. . .][;] and

(5) All proposed land developments and all subdivision lots have adequate and permanent physical access to a public street. Lot frontage on a public street without physical access shall not be considered in compliance with this requirement.

See R.I. Gen. Laws. § 45-23-60(a). All "findings of must be supported by legally competent evidence on the record which discloses the nature and character of the observations upon which the fact finders acted." Id. § 45-23-60(b).