Intrica Group v. Town of Foster Zoning
[…] (Foster Bd. of App., Decision, Sept. 13, 2007.) Accordingly, the Board of Appeal remanded the matter to the Planning Board for further consideration. (Id.)

On September 13, 2007, the Board of Appeal recorded its decision in the Foster Land Evidence Records. (See Foster Bd. of App., Decision, Sept. 13, 2007.) On September 21, 2007, Appellant filed an appeal to this Court challenging the legality and *Page 8 propriety of that decision.4 This Court has jurisdiction over Appellant's timely appeal pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-23-71.

II STANDARD OF REVIEW Rhode Island General Laws § 45-23-71 provides this Court with the specific authority to review decisions of a municipal zoning board of review sitting as the board of appeal from decisions of the municipal planning board. In conducting this review, this Court "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-23-71(c). When a decision of the board of appeal is properly before this Court, the following standard of review applies: