Ricci Drain-Laying v. Christy's Auto Sales
[…] Mr. D'Arpino was not named personally.

In passing the business card to RDL, Mr. D'Arpino only obligated one corporation, Christy's Auto Sales Rentals, Inc. Only this corporation agreed to pay; only this corporation has been billed; only this corporation is indebted. At trial, RDL failed to establish a claim against Christy's Auto Sales, Inc., so judgment shall enter against Christy's Auto Sales Rentals, Inc. only.

6. Interest

One further issue remains, as counsel disputed the applicability of prejudgment interest. Rhode Island General Laws section 9-21-10 requires the addition of prejudgment interest and post-judgment interest. The statute contains one notable exemption "This section shall not apply until entry of judgment or to any contractual obligation where interest is already provided."

The bill of September 28, 1992, indicates "Interest of 1½% INALcharged monthly on the unpaid balance after 30 days. . . ." Clearly, the interest amount listed on *Page 9 the invoice applies on the book account claim.