The Plaintiff acknowledges that its intent in obtaining the deed from Elmgrove Associates was to terminate any tax liens prior to and including 1997. However,
[…] As a result, the City still conducted its tax sale and the property was sold for the "balance of the 1997 taxes as well as the outstanding 1998 and 1999 taxes."
The City first claims that after a tax sale, "municipalities have little or no remaining role under the statutory scheme which has as its primary purpose the expeditious payment of taxes without further costly municipal involvement in litigation." This simply is not the case. Section 44-9-8.2 clearly points out that after the deed of taking is recorded the "[t]itle to the land taken shall vest in the town, subject to the right of redemption." It also provides that "[t]he title shall, until redemption or until the right of redemption is foreclosed, be held as security for the repayment of the taxes with all intervening costs, terms imposed for redemption, and charges, with interest." Therefore, the City certainly has an interest in the outcome of this case in that if the tax sale is declared void, then it is divested of title and is subject to reimbursing the purchasers at the tax sale.