The Plaintiff acknowledges that its intent in obtaining the deed from Elmgrove Associates was to terminate any tax liens prior to and including 1997. However,
[…] Therefore, because the Plaintiff paid the 1998 and 1999 taxes prior to the tax sale, the tax sale purporting to sell the property for nonpayment of those years' taxes is void. As a result, the title of the property should remain in the Plaintiff's name, the checks should be credited towards the 1998 and 1999 tax years, and the City should reimburse the purchase price to the co-defendants who purchased lots at the tax sale.
Counsel shall submit an appropriate order for entry.
1 R.I.G.L. § 44-5-1 provides in part that "[t]he tax is apportioned upon the assessed valuations as determined by the assessors of the town as of December 31 in each year at 12:00 A.M. Midnight, the date being known as the date of assessment of town valuations."
2 The City argues that the transaction was a "sham alienation," and that an actual, arms-length transfer of the property is required to trigger the termination statute intended by the Legislature.