The Plaintiff acknowledges that its intent in obtaining the deed from Elmgrove Associates was to terminate any tax liens prior to and including 1997. However,
[…] Co-defendants James J. DiStefano, Inc. Pension Trust and Mount Hope Realty have filed crossclaims against the City for the amount paid at the tax sale, if in fact the tax sale is declared void.
Tax Sales In Rhode Island, "[m]unicipal taxes that are assessed against a person's real or personal property are a lien against his real estate for a period for at least three years." Picerne v. Sylvestre, 324 A.2d 617, 618 (R.I. 1974). A tax lien is created pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 44-9-1, which states in full:
Tax lien on real estate. —
(a) Taxes assessed against any person in any town for either personal property or real estate shall constitute a lien on the real estate. The lien shall arise and attach as of the date of assessment of the taxes, as defined in § 44-5-1.1
(b) The lien shall terminate at the expiration of three (3) years thereafter if the real estate has in the meantime been alienated and the instrument alienating the estate has been recorded; otherwise, it shall continue until a recorded alienation of the estate. The lien shall be superior to any other lien, encumbrance, or interest in the real estate whether by mortgage, attachment, or otherwise, excepts easements and restrictions.
"The authority for the sale of real estate for delinquent taxes must be found in the statutes and such statutes will not be enlarged by judicial construction but will be strictly construed in favor of the owner."
Parker v.