Burchard v. Buhrendorf
[…] The purpose of notice is to allow interested parties to present facts at a hearing that may potentially clarify issues before the board. See Paquette v. ZoningBoard of Review of West Warwick, 118 R.I. 109, 111, 372 A.2d 973, 974 (1977). Historically, the Rhode Island zoning statute permitted a zoning board of review to hold a hearing on appeal by an aggrieved person so long as the board provided "public notice" of the hearing as well as "due notice to the parties in interest."1 Our General Assembly rewrote the Zoning Act, which became effective December 31, 1994.See P.L. 1991, ch. 307, § 1 (amended 1993, 1994). The revised Act includes § 45-24-66, which replaced § 45-24-18. This new statute requires that public notice be published "at least fourteen (14) days prior to the date of the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or town. Section 45-24-66. Additionally, "[n]otice of the hearing . . . shall be sent by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the appellant and to those requiring notice under § 45-24-53." Id. *Page 8

As referenced by § 45-24-66, § 45-24-53 provides a list of all parties entitled to separate, mailed notice with respect to zoning ordinance adoptions, repeals and amendments.