DECISION Before the Court is the Motion for Summary Judgment of Defendant Enterprise-Rent-A-Car Company of Rhode Island (hereinafter "Enterprise").
[…] (b) Financial responsibility laws. — Nothing in this section supersedes the law of any State or political subdivision thereof —
(1) imposing financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle for the privilege of registering and operating a motor vehicle; or
(2) imposing liability on business entities engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles for failure to meet the financial responsibility or liability insurance requirements under State law.
42 U.S.C. section 30106, (emphasis added.)
Enterprise claims that the Graves Amendment preempts G.L. 1956 § 31-34-4, which provides:
(a) Any owner of a for hire motor vehicle or truck who has given proof of financial responsibility under this chapter or who in violation of this chapter has failed to give proof of financial responsibility, shall be jointly and severally liable with any person operating the vehicle for any damages caused by the negligence of any person operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the owner. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent an owner who has furnished proof of financial responsibility or any person operating the vehicle from making defense in an action upon the ground of contributory negligence to the extent to which the defense is allowed in other cases.
By its plain language § 31-34-4 is a financial responsibility law. It requires rental vehicle owners to establish their financial responsibility and imposes liability on those "in the business of renting" for their failure to do so.