Johnson v. Rhode Island Dept. of Human
[…] Agency decisions on disability status must include findings of fact separately stated, and they must be accompanied by "a concise and explicit statement of the underlying findings." Section 42-35-12;see also Sakonnet Rogers v. Coastal Resources Management Council,536 A.2d 893 (R.I. 1988). Further, federal regulations require that "good reasons" be given for the weight afforded treating source opinions.20 C.F.R. § 416.927(d)(2). All the evidence presented must be evaluated using multiple factors to assess a condition that could reasonably be expected to cause pain. 20 C.F.R. § 416.929.3 The decision that a claimant can return to work "must be based on more than conclusory statements." Pfitzner v. Apefel, 169 F.3d 566, 568 (8th Cir. 1999).

Specifically, federal regulations require in 20 C.F.R. § 416.1014(a) that the "[s]tate agency will secure from the claimant, or other sources, any evidence it needs to make a disability determination." Section 0302.15 of the Code of Rhode Island Rules provides the following: [i]f a decision cannot be made because of omissions or inconsistencies, the agency representative must contact the appellant by mail, phone or in person for clarification. . . .