V.F. Capaldi Constr. Corp. v. R.I. Dept. of Econ. Dev., 94-1085 (1995)
[…] It contends that under the Rhode Island statute and the regulations applicable at the time of its application the economic situation of its owner was not material.

In order to resolve the issue presented by this case it is necessary to analyze and disentangle a knot of complex and inconsistent State and Federal legislation and regulation. Since the certification of a minority business enterprise (MBE), which includes women's business enterprises (WBE), is a matter of State law, we begin with G.L. 1956 (1990 Reenactment) §37-14.1-3(f):-

"`Minority business enterprise' or `MBE' means a small business concern, as defined pursuant to section 3 of the federal Small Business Act [15 U.S.C. § 632] and implementing regulations, which is owned and controlled by one or more minorities or women." (Emphasis supplied.)

This definition includes only two separate classes of owners and controllers which fit the definition: (1) minorities or (2) women.

The term "minority" is defined in § 37-14.1-3(e) which includes six separate sub-classes of person which fit the definition. Women as such are not one of those sub-classes, although a woman may belong to any one of them. The last such sub-class is, "(6) Members of other groups, or other individuals, found to be economically and socially disadvantaged by the Small Business Administration under section 8(a) of the Small Business Act, as amended [15 U.S.C. § 637 (a)]." (Emphasis supplied.) It is clear that "minorities" and "women" are separate categories, but that "economically and socially disadvantaged" groups and individuals are a sub-category within the definition of "minority."