In December of 2004, Gomes resigned from his position with JPC. Gomes claims th
[…] On January 15, 2005, Gomes filed a petition pro se with the Department of Labor and Training's Division of Labor Standards. Gomes alleged that JPC unlawfully withheld vacation pay that was owed to him in accordance the vacation policy as he understood it, which he claims was explained to him by Choquette at the time of his hire. Gomes sought the additional two weeks' unpaid vacation time — $760.00 in wages — citing Rhode Island General Laws § 28-14-4 for support. Subsection 4(b) of § 28-14 provides:
"Whenever an employee separates or is separated from the payroll of an employer after completing at least one year of service, any vacation pay accrued or awarded . . . shall become wages and payable in full. . . ."