In December of 2004, Gomes resigned from his position with JPC. Gomes claims th
[…] JPC's version of the policy is not corroborated by testimony from Lavoie, who was present when, allegedly, JPC's version of the policy was explained to Gomes. Further, the employer has not presented any written vacation policies, nor any contemporaneous memorandum of the alleged conversation with Gomes, Choquette, and Lavoie. The Department claims the Director's decision is reasonable and based on the evidence contained in the record.
II Standard of Review Rhode Island General Laws § 42-35-15(g) guides this Court in its review of the decision by the Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training's Division of Labor Standards:
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions *Page 7 which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error o[f] law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
When reviewing the agency decision, the Superior Court trial justice "shall not substitute [his or her] judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."Interstate Navigation Co. d/b/a The Block Island Ferry v. Div. ofPub. Util.