After an unsuccessful attempt to obtain alternatives and/or waivers from the Commissioner of Education and the refusal of the City Council to increase the appropriation, the School Committee, under the threat of a writ of mandamus sought by the City, made numerous cuts to its budget to reach the appropriated amount of $105,718,285. The most controversial budget cut was the elimination of funds for extra-curricular activities, including music, art and sports programs as of November 1, 2003.5
In September 2003, the School Committee instituted this action pursuant to § 16-2-21.4 seeking an additional appropriation in the amount of $3,200,770.
Applicable Law In considering a request for an additional appropriation, the School Committee "shall be required to demonstrate that [it] lacks the ability to adequately run the schools for that school year with a balanced budget within the previously authorized appropriation. . . ." § 16-2-21.4 (b).