Pezza v. Pezza, 91-0458 (1994)
[…] Anthony Pezza, Jr. did nothing afterwards during his lifetime to avoid or set aside the consequences of his actions in 1986. He thereby confirmed the finality of those actions.

II. The question presented by this case is whether or not a spouse can avoid the life estate provided in § 33-25-2 by a transfer of title to real estate to a trustee where the spouse continues to enjoy some of the benefits of ownership of the real property but surrenders all powers of control over the trust or the real property held under the trust. The plain language of §33-25-2 is of no help because it contains no express reference to trusts, testamentary or inter vivos, nor to gifts in any form. It provides:

"Whenever any person shall die leaving a husband or wife surviving, the real estate owned by such decedent in fee simple at his or her death shall descend and pass to the husband or wife for his or her natural life subject, however, to any encumbrances existing at such death, Provided that the liability, if any, of such decedent to discharge such encumbrance or encumbrances shall not be impaired. The provisions of §§ 33-1-1 and 33-1-2 shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter and of § 33-1-6."

It is undisputed that Anthony Pezza, Jr. died leaving a wife surviving. The question is whether or not at his death he "owned" the real estate transferred to the trust in fee simple. If the trust and disclaimer are valid, he did not.