Mayhew v. McLeod, 98-1271 (1998)
[…] The NMFS did report a November 22, 1992 sale of 2,010 pounds of summer flounder in New Bedford, Massachusetts by the Quitsa Strider II, but no sale was recorded for November 24, 1992.Applicant's Exhibit, No. 5. The appellant offered his own oral testimony at the administrative hearing that he did land summer flounder at Melville, Rhode Island, but that testimony was obviously based on hearsay from a member of the crew of the boat.

Standard of Review The review of a decision of the Department of Environmental Management by this Court is controlled by R.I.G.L. §42-35-15(g), which provides as follows for review of a contested agency decision:

"(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other errors of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988); Carmody v.