Mayhew v. McLeod, 98-1271 (1998)
[…] DEM argues that the NMFS records are accurate, and the Administrative Procedures Act gives the department the authority to render findings of fact based on such records.

The courts of the United States, both federal and state, have long held that certain types of hearsay evidence are admissible in administrative proceedings. Craig v. Pare, 497 A.2d 316 (R.I. 1985). "Minimum procedural due process does not demand strict conformance to the rules of evidence at a state administrative hearing." Sterling Shoe Co. v. Norberg, 411 F. Supp. 128, 132 (D.R.I. 1976). Section 42-35-10(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides that

"[t]he rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts of the state shall be followed; but, when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible under those rules may be submitted (except where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs." (Emphasis added.)

The admission of hearsay in an administrative hearing balances the need for administrative efficiency with the "inherent reliability" of such evidence. DePasquale v.Harrington, 599 A.2d 314, 317 (R.I. 1991).