Keystone Elevator Co. v. Johnson Wales Univ., 00-767, (r.I. 2002)
[…] Therefore, for the purpose of Rule 1.5, this Court finds that Counsel's requested fee, excluding the $1,500 in trial preparation time, is a reasonable fee for the work performed. From the records provided by Counsel, it appears that his rate was less than $100 per hour. The total fee charged by Counsel was less than one-third of the total amount sought by Keystone. Counsel has been substantially successful in pursuing this collection matter for his client. Therefore, this Court awards Counsel attorney's fees in the amount of $12,383.

Moreover, § 9-21-10 provides, in part:

"(a) In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein. . . . This section shall not apply until entry of judgment or to any contractual obligation where interest is already provided."

Accordingly, pursuant to the plain language of § 9-21-10, Keystone shall receive 12% pre-judgment interest on the amount of the outstanding verdict from September 8, 1999. On that date, Agostini signed the Final Inspection, Release and Acceptance, and the cause of action accrued.