Keystone Elevator Co. v. Johnson Wales Univ., 00-767, (r.I. 2002)
[…] Here, it would be inequitable for Keystone to retain the benefit without crediting ACC for the $13,750 payment. Therefore, under the doctrine of unjust enrichment, ACC should be allowed a set-off from the judgment in the amount of $13,750 and should "stand in the shoes" of Keystone for any subsequent litigation regarding Motion Control Engineering, Inc.

Finally, Keystone seeks recovery of attorney's fees and interest pursuant to three statutes: Gen. Laws. 1956 § 9-1-45 (Attorney's Fees); Gen. Laws. 1956 § 9-21-10 (Pre-Judgment Interest); and Gen. Laws. 1956 § 34-28-19 (Costs — Mechanic's Liens). In order to award attorney's fees pursuant to Gen. Laws. 1956 § 9-1-45(1), the trial justice must find that "there was a complete absence of a justifiable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party." Insurance Co. of North America v. Kayser-Roth Corp., 770 A.2d 403, 419 (R.I. 2001). It is well settled that the award of attorney's fees rests within the discretion of the trial justice. Greensleeves, Inc. v. Smiley, 754 A.2d 102, 103 (R.I. 2000).