On August 15, 2003, US Filter, Defendant, and Marshall entered into a "Joint Check Agreement." The Joint Check Agreement provides in pertinent part:
[…] Petition at 2. However, the right to payment arises under Defendant's contract with Marshall, and US Filter is not obligated to perform under that contract. Rather, US Filter's obligation to provide the Material originates from its contract with Defendant. Therefore, the subject transaction falls within the scope of Article 9.
III. Application of § 6A-9-309(2)
In general, "a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens." G.L. § 6A-9-310(a). However, "[t]he filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest . . . [t]hat is perfected under §6A-9-309 when it attaches." G.L. § 6A-9-310(b). "An assignment of accounts . . . which does not by itself or in conjunction with other assignments to the same assignee transfer a significant part of the assignor's outstanding accounts . . ." constitutes a security interest that perfects upon attachment.