On August 15, 2003, US Filter, Defendant, and Marshall entered into a "Joint Check Agreement." The Joint Check Agreement provides in pertinent part:
[…] Moreover, as the instruments in WinklerConstruction Co., the Joint Check Agreement obligated Defendant to furnish the endorsement. Pursuant to the Joint Check Agreement, Defendant lost the right to exercise a directing or governing influence over the Receivable and, therefore, possesses no right of control.
II. Application of § 6A-9-109(d)(6)
Having determined that the Joint Check Agreement effectuated an equitable assignment, this Court must next ascertain whether the assignment of the Receivable falls within the scope of Article 9 or whether § 6A-9-109(d)(6) excludes the transaction from Article 9's coverage.
Subject to certain exceptions, Article 9 applies to, inter alia, "[a] transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract" and "[a] sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes." G.L. § 6A-9-109(a)(1), (3).