Abad v. Providence, 01-2223 (r.I.super. 2005)
[…] The Court predicated that decision on the rationale that retirees cannot be considered employees for purposes of the MPAA/FFAA. Specifically, the Court reasoned that the Plaintiffs in the instant litigation are no longer fire fighters or police officers of the City of Providence. To reiterate, § 28-9.2-3(2) defines `police officer' as:

"a full-time police officer from the rank of patrolman up to and including the rank of chief, including policewomen, of any particular police department in any city or town within the state."

Similarly, § 28-9.1-3(2) defines `fire fighters' as:

"permanent uniformed members, rescue service personnel of any city or town, emergency medical services personnel of any city or town, any fire dispatchers of any city or town, and all employees with the exception of fire chiefs of any paid fire department in any city or town within the state. No assistant chief, deputy chief, battalion chief, captain or lieutenant shall be excluded from the collective bargaining solely by virtue of his or her title or position."

From the plain language of the statutes, it is wholly illogical to conclude that retirees are employees. Consequently, because the MPAA/FFAA provides interest arbitration as a remedy for only active employees, retirees are not within the scope of those acts.