Abad v. Providence, 01-2223 (r.I.super. 2005)
[…] (b) Effective July 1, 1990, the percentage contribution required of members of the Fire Department immediately prior to said date shall be increased by three-quarters of one percent (3/4 of 1%) and effective July 1, 1991, an additional three-quarters of one percent (3/4 of [sic] 1%)."

3 Section 28-9.2-9(d) reads in relevant part: "A majority decision of the arbitrators is binding on both the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities." `Corporate authorities' are defined as "the proper officials within any city or town whose duty or duties it is to establish the wages, salaries, rates of pay, hours, working conditions, and other terms and conditions of employment of police officers, whether they are the mayor, city manager,