Quality Cab, Inc. v. Division of Public Utilities, Pc91-5433 (1997)
[…] On July 17, 1991 the hearing officer issued a written decision granting defendant E F's application to operate within, from and between the named areas. From this decision, the plaintiff filed an appeal. Memoranda were submitted by plaintiff, Quality Cab Inc. and defendant, E F Transportation. No memorandum was received from defendant, Public Utilities Commission.

Standard of Review The review of a decision of the Commission by this Court is controlled by R.I.G.L § 42-35-15(g), which provides for review of a contested agency decision:

"(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988); Carmody v.