Cunha v. Zoning Bd. of Review, West Warwick
[…] The Board was instructed by its attorney that its original decision had to be supplemented and thereafter a new decision was read into the record. There was no additional testimony or public comment introduced at this hearing. The Board then submitted its revised decision to the Court. Additionally, both parties submitted revised memoranda. As this Court now has a complete record before it, it will at this time address the merits of the appeal.

Standard of Review The Superior Court's review of the decision of a zoning board is pursuant to § 45-24-69. Section 45-24-69 states:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

*Page 4

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." Sec. § 45-24-69(d).

Thus, judicial review of a board's decision is not de novo. Rather, the Superior Court is required to review the board's decision utilizing the "`traditional judicial' review standard that is applied in administrative-agency actions." Munroe v.