See Phillips, Id.
The plaintiffs' argument that, even if DEPCO can acquire assets of a failed institution free from liabilities to the obligors on those assets, it cannot transfer those assets with such immunity defies logic and common sense, as well as DEPCO's statutory mission. What use could there be in DEPCO's acquiring those assets if it could not dispose of them? Particularly, non-performing mortgage loans like the ones in this lawsuit?
The General Assembly expressly found in § 42-116-2(c) that:
"It is hereby further found that the interests of the citizens of the state may be protected best by the establishment of a corporation to purchase certain assets of the financial institutions, the consideration for the purchases to include the payment to the depositors of the institutions certain amounts in respect of their deposit liabilities upon such terms and conditions as the corporation shall deem advisable."
If DEPCO cannot sell the "certain assets" it purchases from the insolvent financial institutions free from claims against those institutions, which contributed to their insolvency in the first place, part of DEPCO's utility will obviously be lost. To that extent the "interests of the citizens of the state" will not be "protected best by the establishment of" DEPCO. As the plaintiffs themselves point out, § 42-116-2(e) requires DEPCO to "Maximize the return from the sale or other disposition of the assets" it acquires. DEPCO's inability to sell its acquired assets free from liabilities would not serve its purpose to maximize its returns.
Finally, the plaintiffs undertake the heavy burden of provingbeyond a reasonable doubt that § 42-116-6(b) is unconstitutional.City of Pawtucket v.