State v. Eddy
[…] The interests of justice do not warrant further, expensive DNA testing at the State's expense in light of the State's concession. Rather the interests of justice warrant a final decision on DNA testing so that appellate review can commence forthwith. *Page 8

III Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, Petitioner's Motion is denied. An order consistent with this Decision shall be prepared by counsel for the State.

1 The appeal has been stayed at Petitioner's request pending the DNA testing discussed herein.

2 Petitioner's argument tracks the standard set forth in § 10-9.1-12(a) for mandatory DNA testing, which subsection provides in pertinent part:

(a) Mandatory testing. After notice to the prosecution and a hearing, a justice of the superior court shall order testing after finding that:

(1) A reasonable probability exists that petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing.

3 Petitioner's argument tracks the standard set forth in § 10-9.1-12(b) for DNA testing to be conducted within the discretion of the court, which subsection provides in pertinent part:

(b) Discretionary testing. After notice to the prosecution and a hearing, a justice of the superior court may order testing after finding that:

(1) A reasonable probability exists that the requested testing will produce DNA results which would have altered the verdict or reduced the petitioner's sentence if the results had been available at the prior proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction.