Normandin v. Gauthier, C.A. No.: 03-6211 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] These matters are now before the Court for decision.

Analysis1) Third Party Defendants' Motion to Attach

Third Party Defendants have moved to attach Defendants' property pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 10-5-2(c), to secure the payment of the award that was rendered on their behalf for their commission. Defendants oppose this motion arguing that a) The statute (§ 10-5-2(c)) requires a diligent search and affidavit that the party against whom attachment is sought cannot be found and b) There has been no necessity or other showing for issuance of an attachment on the real estate.6

Section 10-5-2 (c) provides:

"If the plaintiff after diligent search and by affidavit avers that he or she does not know of the defendant's address, service on the defendant of the motion to attach may after order of the court be made by publication in some public newspaper, once, published in the town, city or county where the defendant's assets are situated. If there is no public newspaper published in the town, city or county where the defendant's assets are situated, then in some public newspaper published in the city of Providence. Provided, however, that in all actions where the plaintiff's claim against the defendant has been reduced to a judgment, the defendant's assets, including his or her personal estate and real estate, may be attached and may be subject to trustee process as set out in chapter 17 of this title in the same action in which the judgment has been entered."

Defendants' argument that an affidavit is required in this particular matter is misplaced, as Defendants have misconstrued the statute.