Normandin v. Gauthier, C.A. No.: 03-6211 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] Long, 1994 R.I. Super LEXIS 74, *7 (Dec. 5, 1994) (citing Katz Agency, Inc. v. Evening News Ass'n,514 F. Supp. 423, 429 (1981)). As there is no evidence before this Court demonstrating that Third Party Defendants will have difficulty collecting their judgment if their motion to attach is not granted, in accordance with Rule 4(m)(3), said motion is hereby denied.

2) Plaintiff's Motion for Attorney's Fees

Plaintiff has filed a Motion for Attorney's Fees Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-1-45, which reads as follows:

"Attorney's fees in breach of contract actions. — The court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court:

(1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party; or

(2) Renders a default judgment against the losing party."

As default judgment was not entered in this matter, in order for the Court to award Plaintiff attorney's fees, it must find that the Defendants failed to raise a justiciable issue.