Normandin v. Gauthier, C.A. No.: 03-6211 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] Consequently, Defendants' motion to amend judgment, whereby Third Party Defendants would not receive their commission, is denied.

f) Restitution and Interest

Defendants next ask this Court to amend the judgment so that any restitution awarded in favor of Plaintiff does not include prejudgment interest. According to Defendants, interest may only be awarded when the court renders a judgment for pecuniary damages. Here, as Plaintiff's award is for restitution, Defendants assert that interest cannot also be granted.

Interest in civil actions is governed by G.L. 1956 §9-21-10(a), which requires the following:

"In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein. Post-judgment interest shall be calculated at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum and accrue on both the principal amount of the judgment and the prejudgment interest entered therein. This section shall not apply until entry of judgment or to any contractual obligation where interest is already provided." (Emphasis added.)

By its very terms, § 9-21-10 applies only to civil actions for damages. Rhode Island Insurer's Insolvency Fund v. Leviton Mfg.Co., 763 A.2d 590, 597 (R.I. 2000).