CONCLUSION For the reasons stated herein, the appeal by the Town of Westerly Police Department is denied, and the decision of the hearing committee is affirmed. The parties shall prepare an appropriate form of order and judgment consistent with this decision.
1 The decision actually found Officer Burton "Not Guilty based upon lack of evidence."
2 G.L. § 42-28.6-5(c) provides:
(c) Not less than ten (10) days prior to the hearing date, the charging law enforcement agency shall provide to the law enforcement officer:
(i) a list of all witnesses, known to the agency at that time, to be called by the agency to testify at the hearing;
(ii) Copies of all written and/or recorded statements by such witnesses in the possession of the agency; and
(iii) A list of all documents and other items to be offered as evidence at the hearing.
3 G.L. § 42-28.6-5(d) provides:
(d) Not less than five (5) days prior to the hearing date, the law enforcement officer shall provide to the charging law enforcement agency a list of all witnesses, known to the officer at that time, to be called by the officer to testify at the hearing.
4 G.L. § 42-28.6-5(b) requires completion of the hearing process within sixty (60) days of the commencement of the hearings.
5 Before this final hearing commenced, counsel for the Town sought interlocutory intervention from the Presiding Justice, by way of a "Petition to Reverse Evidentiary Ruling of Hearing Committee." The Court denied the Petition.