ANALYSIS The analysis of the committee's decision to preclude all evidence offered by the Town in support of the charges against Officer Burton begins with consideration of whether or not the meeting of the committee on August 22, 2005, constitutes a hearing within the meaning of the statute. Section 42-28.6-1(3) defines "hearing" as follows:
"`Hearing' means any meeting in the course of an investigatory proceeding, other than an interrogation at which no testimony is taken under oath, conducted by a hearing committee for the purpose of taking or adducing testimony or receiving evidence."
The meeting on August 22, 2006 clearly was not an interrogation since G.L. § 42-28.6-2 specifically refers to the conduct of an interrogation by a law enforcement agency, and provides a detailed description of the process.