Contrary to the plaintiff's assertions, the record contains substantial evidence that could have led the hearing officer to conclude that Ceceri was acting as the Fallens' real estate broker at the time of the sale. First, as the hearing officer noted in his decision, Ceceri answered an interrogatory propounded by the DBR by stating that he "acted as a broker for Mr. Fallen from April 27, 2000 to the date of sale." Second, Ceceri charged the Fallens a commission on the sale of the Property to himself. Pursuant to G.L. 1956 §§ 5-20.5-1(4)(A) and (B), a "real estate broker" is defined as one who
"(A) [f]or a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration, or who with the intention or expectation of receiving or collecting a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration, lists, sells, purchases, exchanges, rents, leases, appraises residential property containing four (4) or fewer units, or auctions any real estate, or the improvements on real estate including options or who negotiates or attempts to negotiate any such activity;
(B) Advertises or holds himself or herself, itself, or themselves out as engaged in those activities[.]"
Despite Ceceri's claim that he was acting as a real estate broker for himself and, therefore, could charge a commission as a buyer's broker, the hearing officer had before him testimony of record that contained evidence to the contrary.