Moreover, the DBR maintains that the revocation of Ceceri's real estate broker's license was justified given the egregious breaches of his fiduciary duty that he committed in dealing with the Fallens. Lastly, the DBR asserts that § 5-20.5-15(a)(5) is merely directory, not mandatory, and that the tardiness of the decision constituted harmless error.
Standard of Review This Court's review of an administrative agency decision is governed by terms of the Administrative Procedures Act as set forth by G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15. Section 42-35-15(g) of the Act provides:
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
In reviewing an agency decision, this Court is limited to an examination of the certified record in deciding whether the agency's decision is supported by substantial evidence. Ctr. forBehavioral Health, Rhode Island, Inc. v. Barros, 710 A.2d 680,684 (R.I. 1998) (citations omitted).