Bakerv. Dep't of Employment and Training Bd. of Review, 637 A.2d 360,363 (R.I. 1994) (quoting Milardo v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council,434 A.2d 266, 272 (R.I. 1981)). However, the Court is free to conduct de novo review of determinations of law made by the agency. Arnold v. R.I. DOL Training Bd. of Review,822 A.2d 164, 167 (citing Johnston Ambulatory Surgical Assocs., Ltd. v.Nolan, 755 A.2d 799, 805 (R.I. 2000)).
Sixty-Day Time Limit Regarding hearings involving the suspension or revocation of a real estate broker's license, Section 5-20.5-15(a)(5) states, "[t]he division shall render a decision on any application or complaint within sixty (60) days after the final hearing in the matter and shall immediately notify the parties to the proceedings, in writing, its ruling, order or decision." In the instant matter, the DBR rendered its decision over thirteen months after the conclusion of the hearing. As a result, Ceceri argues that the decision should be overturned pursuant to §42-35-15(g)(3) because it was made upon unlawful procedure.