1 Application for Dimensional Relief in Conjunction with Special Use Permit As his first argument on appeal, Mr. Lloyd argues that the Zoning Board's decision on his application is in violation of ordinance provisions and in excess of the authority granted to the Board by the Newport Code. Specifically, Mr. Lloyd asserts that the Board misapplied the Newport Code to require him to seek dimensional relief in conjunction with his application for a special use permit.
Section 45-24-42(a) of the General Laws reads, in pertinent part, that the "zoning ordinance shall provide for the issuance of special use permits approved by the zoning board of review." With respect to granting a dimensional variance along with this type of zoning relief, a zoning board's authority is defined and limited by § 45-24-42(c), relating to special use permits, and § 45-24-41(d)(2), pertaining to variances. The former of these statutory provisions reads as follows:
The ordinance additionally may provide that an applicant may apply for, and be issued, a dimensional variance in conjunction with a special use. If the special use could not exist without the dimensional variance, the zoning board of review shall consider the special use permit and the dimensional variance together to determine if granting the special use is appropriate based on both the special use criteria and the dimensional variance evidentiary standards. (Emphasis added.)
Section 45-24-41(d)(2) provides: "The zoning board of review has the power to grant dimensional variances where the use is permitted by special use permit if provided for in the special use permit sections of the zoning ordinance."