9. The proposed use of the second floor deck/balcony off the master bedroom is a inconsequential change to the structure;
10. The proposed changes to the Property are in compliance with the . . . Comprehensive Plan and . . . provisions of the Newport Zoning Ordinance;
11. The proposed changes to the Property are in accord with the public convenience and welfare . . .
Following the issuance of the Board's written decision, the Lloyds filed a timely appeal to this Court on November 29, 2007.
II Standard of Review The Superior Court's review of a zoning board's decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d), which provides:
*Page 18The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
The Court's review of the Board's decision is not de novo. SeeMonroe v. Town of East Greenwich, 733 A.2d 703, 705 (R.I. 1999) (recognizing "`traditional judicial' review standard that is applied in administrative-agency actions").