State v. Lrb, 04-1899 (r.I.super. 2005)
[…] State v. Oliveira, No. 2000-470-M.P., slip op. at 12 (R.I. Aug. 5, 2005) (quoting State v. DiCicco,707 A.2d 251, 253 (R.I. 1998)). "Moreover, when [the court] examine[s] an unambiguous statute, `there is no room for statutory construction and [the court] must apply the statute as written.'" Id. (quoting DiCicco,707 A.2d at 253).

While the Board did not err in its finding that the Rhode Island State Labor Relations Act and § 36-11-1 do not lend guidance as to whether or not home day care providers are state employees, section 42-72.1-2(10) of the Rhode Island General Laws defines a Family Day Care Home as ". . . any home other than the child's home in which child day care . . . is offered at the same time to four (4) or more children who are not relatives of the care giver." Section (5) of that law defines "child day care" as "daily care and/or supervision offered commercially to the public for any part of a twenty-four (24) hour day to children away from their homes."