The Zoning Board heard Mr. Martins' application on February 9, 2005. At this hearing, the Bo
[…] (4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.
11 Section 45-24-41(d)(2) states:
"(d) The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: . . . .
(2) in granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience. The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief."
12 Section 45-24-31(61)(ii) defines dimensional variance as the:
"Permission to depart from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for the requested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations." (Emphasis added.)
13 Article V, Section 1 of Foster's Zoning Ordinance requires that a legal substandard lot of record may be used for a permitted use so long as it has a "minimum area of 10,000 square feet and a minimum width of one hundred feed (100 feet)."