The Zoning Board heard Mr. Martins' application on February 9, 2005. At this hearing, the Bo
[…] 7 This letter was a response to an application by the Plaintiff, which sough a "Request for Preliminary Determination." In the letter, Charles A. Horbert, the Permitting Supervisor of the Freshwater Wetlands Program, concluded that Mr. Martins' proposed construction plan for the residence and the ISDS may be permitted as an insignificant alteration, provided that he meet an enumerated sixteen conditions.
8 Article VI, Section 6 of Foster's Zoning Ordinance requires that an ISDS be located at least 100 feet from a well.
9 These requirements are reflected in Article VII, Section 2, A, 1-7 of Foster's Zoning Ordinance.
10 Section 45-24-41(c) states in full:
"In granting a variance, the zoning board of review requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings:
(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(16);
(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;
(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and
(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.
11 Section 45-24-41(d)(2) states:
"(d) The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: . . . .
(2) in granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience. The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief."
12 Section 45-24-31(61)(ii) defines dimensional variance as the: