Sovran Acquisition v. East Greenwich
[…] Tr. III at 36.

7 Section 45-24-57(2)(iii) of the Rhode Island General laws provides:

"The concurring vote of four (4) of the five (5) members of the zoning board of review sitting at a hearing are required to decide in favor of an applicant on any matter within the discretion of the board upon which it is required to pass under the ordinance, including variances and special-use permits."