Sovran Acquisition v. East Greenwich
[…] Id. at 47-48.

At the conclusion of White's testimony, Counsel for the Appellants rested. Id. at 48. As there were no objectors, Counsel for the Appellants then gave his closing argument. Id.

Thereafter, a Board member made a motion to approve the application with certain conditions. The motion failed by a vote of three to two.7 On June 17, 2005, the Board issued a written Decision. The Appellants timely appealed.

Standard of Review The Superior Court's review of a zoning board decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d). Section § 45-24-69(d) provides:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

It is axiomatic that "[t]he Superior Court reviews the decisions of a plan commission or board of review under the `traditional judicial review' standard applicable to administrative agency actions." Restivo v. Lynch, 707 A.2d 663,665 (R.I. 1998).