Coia v. Estate of Aime Lagasse, 94-3778 (2003)
[…] The matter came before this Court for a trial on the appeal of the various Probate Court petitions and after four days of testimony and the presentation of numerous exhibits, the Court continued the matter for the filing of memoranda of law and proposed findings of fact. The Court takes this opportunity to thank the attorneys involved for their diligent and professional handling of the matter before it.

STANDARD OF REVIEW The Rhode Island General Laws § 33-23-1(d) provides that when reviewing a contested Probate Court order or decision:

"An appeal under this chapter is not an appeal on error but is to be heard de novo in the superior court. By agreement of the parties, the record of proceedings, including the certified documents and the transcript (if any) from the probate proceedings, may be introduced in the superior court without further authentication. If the record of proceedings is introduced in the foregoing manner, the findings of fact and/or decisions of the probate court may be given as much weight and deference as the superior court deems appropriate, however, the superior court shall not be bound by any such findings or decisions. Nothing herein shall preclude a witness who testified at the probate court proceeding from testifying at the superior court hearing, however, the transcript of such probate court testimony may be used for any evidentiary purpose, consistent with the Rhode Island rules of evidence."

This section mandates that the Superior Court make a de novo determination of those portions to which the appeal is directed, and the finding of fact and/or decision of the Probate Court may be given as much weight and deference as the Superior Court deems appropriate.