Coia v. Estate of Aime Lagasse, 94-3778 (2003)
[…] As stated in § 33-16-18 of the General Laws, if the guardian is accountable for property from sources other than the Veterans Administration, he shall be entitled to compensation as provided by law.1

Even if there were no conflict found, the compensation received by Mrs. Perreault must be viewed as payments to the guardian for the team care they rendered to Lagasse. 38 U.S.C.S. section 5502(a)(2) supports the proposition that "a commission for guardian fees may not be authorized for a fiduciary who receives any other form of remuneration or payment in connection with rendering fiduciary services on behalf of a beneficiary." During the trial Perreault testified that he and his wife were a team in rendering care for Lagasse. Up to this point, Elen Perreault was earning $7.20 an hour doing basically unskilled work.