Coia v. Estate of Aime Lagasse, 94-3778 (2003)
[…] Both sides would agree that at the very least those funds received directly from the Veterans Administration are subject to a 5 percent guardian fee. The Estate and Larder would argue that this fee applies to all assets of a veteran's estate, not only those received directly from the Veterans Administration. Perreault argues that such an interpretation would be unreasonable, especially in those cases where the ward had substantial assets beyond funds received from the Veterans Administration. In accordance with § 33-16-2, an estate is defined as "income on hand and assets acquired partially or wholly with income." Income is defined as "money received from the Veterans Administration and revenue or profit from property wholly or partially acquired therewith." This Court concludes that this language should be narrowly construed limiting it to moneys received from the Veterans Administration or "profit from property . . . acquired therewith" and not to any other money or assets that the ward might have.