Tinney's sons. The respondent claims a one-half interest in Mrs. Tinney's personal estate.
As a result of the respondent's claim, the petitioner seeks to have this Court declare that a person adopted as an adult is not entitled to intestate inheritance. The petitioner argues that pursuant to Rhode Island's adoption laws, G.L. 1956 § 15-7-1 et. seq., only persons under the age of 18 are entitled to intestate inheritance. The petitioner points to an apparent contrast between § 15-7-4(d), which states that "[p]etitions for adoptions of persons eighteen years or older shall be heard by the probate court of the city or town in which petitioners live," and § 15-7-16, which states in part "[a] child lawfully adopted shall be deemed, for purposes of inheritance . . . the child of the parents by adoption the same as if he or she had been born to them in lawful wedlock," in making his argument. (emphasis added).