Williams v. Fugate
[…] B Sufficiency of Competent Evidence "It is a `simple but fundamental rule of administrative law' that an `agency must set forth clearly the grounds on which it acted.'"Town of Burrillville v. Pascoag Apartment Associates, LLC, 950 A.2d 435,451 (R.I. 2008) (quoting Atchison, Topeka Santa Fe Railway Co. v.Wichita Board of Trade, 412 U.S. 800, 807, 93 S.Ct. 2367, 37 L.Ed.2d 350 (1973)). This fundamental rule is codified in § 42-35-12, which states that "[f]indings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings." Furthermore, "[a]n administrative decision that fails to include findings of fact required by statute cannot be upheld." Sakonnet Rogers, Inc., 536 A.2d at 896-97 (citing EastGreenwich Yacht Club, 376 A.2d at 687). *Page 24