Williams v. Fugate
[…] A Ex Parte Prohibition under the APA Like all state agencies authorized by law to make rules or to determine contested cases, save the express exemptions enumerated in § 42-35-18(b), the CRMC is "subject to the provisions of the Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act. . . ." Ratcliffe v. CoastalResources Management Council, 584 A.2d 1107, 1110 (R.I. 1991); seealso Sakonnet Rogers, Inc. v. Coastal Resources Management Council,536 A.2d 893, 896 (R.I. 1988); East Greenwich Yacht Club v. CoastalResources Management Council, 118 R.I. 559, 568-69, 376 A.2d 682, 687 (1977). Section 42-35-13 of the APA provides:

Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, members or employees of an agency assigned to render an order or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case shall not, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, communicate with any person or party, nor, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or his or her representative, except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate; but any agency member:
*Page 17

(1) May communicate with other members of the agency, and

(2) May have the aid and advice of one or more personal assistants.

Our Supreme Court recently addressed with considerable specificity the issue of what § 42-35-13 "allows and prohibits in terms of ex parte communications during the administrative adjudication of contested cases" in Arnold v. Lebel, 941 A.2d 813, 820 (R.I. 2007). Therein, the Court stated: