Williams v. Fugate
[…] policy of the State of Rhode Island "to preserve, protect, develop, and where possible, restore the coastal resources of the state for this and succeeding generations through comprehensive and coordinated long-range planning and management designed to produce the maximum benefit for society from such coastal resources. . . ." Section 46-23-1. To advance these policy objectives, the General Assembly created the Coastal Resources Management Council and established as its *Page 13 primary responsibility "the continuing planning for and management of the resources of the state's coastal region." Section 46-23-6(1). In furtherance of that charge, the General Assembly has conferred upon the Council the power to "`approve, modify, set conditions for, or reject' any proposed `development or operation within, above, or beneath the tidal water below the mean high water mark,' within certain limits. . . ." Town of Warren v. Thornton-Whitehouse, 740 A.2d 1255, 1260 (R.I. 1999) (quoting § 46-23-6(2)).

Pursuant to this statutory authority, the CRMC has promulgated a compendium of regulations entitled The Rhode Island Coastal Resources Management Program ("CRMP").