Cavanaugh v. Town of Narragansett, 91-0496 (1997)
[…] Id. Section 91 at 534-535 (noting that generally the public right of navigation does not include, as incident thereto, the right to go and come through the private land of another).

Similarly, the state has the right to exercise its police powers over the use of those waters so long as its actions are reasonable. Fees have been previously held as a valid exercise of such police powers so long as they are reasonable. 78 Am.Jur.2d Waters § 88 and McQuillin Mun Corp. § 24.207 (3rd Ed.).

Section 403 of 33 U.S.C. prohibits "[t]he creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States." As a result § 403 goes on to explain that it is not lawful "to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable rivery, or other water of the United States . . . except upon plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers." Plaintiffs allege that the Narragansett Town Beach access fee operates as an "obstruction" as prohibited above, and therefore, the fee is illegal and void.