Cavanaugh v. Town of Narragansett, 91-0496 (1997)
[…] See also R.I. Const. Art. I, § 16 (providing that the government's power to take such actions shall be liberally construed). It would seem logically inconsistent to charge the government with the duty to preserve the shore and all the powers necessary to achieve this goal but not allow them to place some restrictions on the people whose use of the shore places it in jeopardy.

Similarly, the provision by its own language provides absolutely no indication that a right of perpendicular access across the property of others exists. Compare Texas Open Beaches Act Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 61.011 (West 1978) (stating that "it is declared and affirmed to be the public policy of this state that the public, individually and collectively, shall have the free and unrestricted right of ingress and egress to and from the state owned beaches"). Not only does the express language of our Constitution not grant such a right, it seemingly contradicts the implication of such a right. The plain and ordinary meaning of "along" is distinguished and is different from "across." Black's Law Dictionary, 77 (6th Ed. 1990).