Absi v. State of Rhode Island Department of Administration, 98-4723 (1999)
[…] This view is consistent with the broad powers that the Legislature has extended to department directors to administer their departments efficiently. See State Department ofCorrections v. R.I. Brotherhood of Correctional Affairs,725 A.2d 296, 298 (R.I. 1999). These powers extend to the hiring of state employees and the purchase of services. See, e.g., R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-56-10.

The Legislature has specifically granted these powers to the Director of the Department of Corrections by statute:

"In addition to exercising the powers and performing the duties which are otherwise given him by law, the director of the department of corrections shall:

(7) Hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees and suspend, demote, discharge, or take other necessary disciplinary action;

(19) Make and enter into any contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of the duties and execution of the powers of the department, including, but not limited to, contracts to render services to committed offenders, and to provide for training or education for correctional officers and staff;

(22) Make and promulgate necessary rules and regulations incident to the exercise of his or her powers and the performance of his or her duties including but not limited to rules and regulations regarding nutrition, sanitation, safety, discipline, recreation, religious services, communication, and visiting privileges, classification, education, training, employment, care, and custody for all persons committed to correctional facilities."

R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-56-10 (emphasis added).