See Katz v. Prete, 459 A.2d 81, 86 (R.I. 1983).
Although this Court has found as a matter of fact that the plaintiff has failed to prove that any of the activities of the defendants violates Chapter 22-B of the Town Code of Ordinances, some question as to the legality of that ordinance, as adopted, remains. The section was adopted pursuant to authority contained in Chapter 46, Soil Erosion and Sediment Control, of Title 45 of the General Laws. That Chapter of the General Laws contains several mandated provisions which have not been included in Chapter 22-B of the Town Code.
Section 45-46-4(a) requires that the ordinance contain "reasonable and prudent provisions for addressing soil and sediment control measures for existing uses and facilities, other than those exempt hereunder, including a reasonable time table for the submission of plans and documentation." The evidence was clear that the uses and facilities of the defendants on this land "existed" when the ordinance was adopted, but no provision for any "reasonable and prudent" control measures appear in Chapter 22-B.