Smith v. McWalters, 00-0928 (2000)
[…] Under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, this Court "shall have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." R.I.G.L. § 9-30-1. The purpose of this Act "is to facilitate the termination of controversies." Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. E.W. Burman, Inc.,120 R.I. 841, 845, 391 A.2d 99, 101 (1978) (citations omitted). This Court may also grant further affirmative relief based on the declaratory judgment "whenever necessary or proper" provided subsequent "supplementary proceedings" are brought pursuant thereto. R.I.G.L. §§ 9-30-8 and 9-30-12; Sousa v. Langlois, 97 R.I. 196,196 A.2d 838 (1964). However, the Court, pursuant to R.I.G.L. §9-30-6, "may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where the judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding."

ANALYSIS
It is a well-recognized principle of this Court to accord deference to an administrative agency when it interprets a statute whose administration and enforcement has been entrusted to the agency.Pawtucket Power Assoc. Ltd. Partner. v. City of Pawtucket,622 A.2d 452, 456 (R.I. 1993).