Smith v. McWalters, 00-0928 (2000)
[…] Carmody v. R.I. Conflicts of InterestsCommission, 509 A.2d at 458. When more than one inference may be drawn from the record evidence, the Superior Court is precluded from substituting its judgment for that of the agency and must affirm the agency's decision unless the agency's findings in support of its decision are completely bereft of any competent evidentiary support.Rocha v. State Public Utilities Comm'n, 694 A.2d 722, 726 (R.I. 1997).

Additionally, a review of the petitioners' complaint for declaratory judgment is controlled by R.I.G.L. § 9-30-1 et seq., entitled Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. Under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, this Court "shall have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." R.I.G.L. § 9-30-1. The purpose of this Act "is to facilitate the termination of controversies." Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. E.W. Burman, Inc.,120 R.I. 841, 845, 391 A.2d 99, 101 (1978) (citations omitted).