Pitre v. Curhan, 00-0053 (2001)
[…] See id.; see also Grayned v. City of Rockport 408 U.S. 104, 108 (1972) (a statute is not unconstitutionally vague if it gives "a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited, so that he may act accordingly."). The standard the court must use in determining the vagueness of a statute is dependent on the nature of the statute. See id. Therefore, a civil statute is subject to a lesser standard of scrutiny than a criminal statute. See id.

This Court finds the defendants' arguments to be without merit. Section5-37.3-4(b) is a civil statute. It provides that,

"No consent for release or transfer of confidential health care information is required in the following situations:"

Provision (8)(ii) of the same section reads in pertinent part,

"Disclosure by a health care provider of a patient's health care information which is relevant to a civil action brought by the patient against any person or persons other than that health care provider may occur only under the discovery methods provided by the applicable rules of civil procedure (federal or state). This disclosure shall not be through ex parte contacts and not through informal ex parte contacts with the provider by persons other than the patient or his or her legal representative."

The language of § 5-37.3-4(b)(8)(ii) is unmistakably clear and capable of being understood by persons of ordinary intelligence. When construing a statute, the general rules of construction must be applied.