Pitre v. Curhan, 00-0053 (2001)
[…] See id. The court went on further to interpret the statute as authorizing a defendant or his attorney to engage in ex parte communications with a plaintiff's non-defendant treating physician once the privilege had been waived. See id. The court reasoned that "absent language to the contrary, we must assume that the Legislature intended everything to be disclosed upon waiver of the so-called patient-physician privilege." See id.

Subsequently, in 1998, the legislature in response to the Supreme Court's holding in Lewis amended the CHCIA and added §5-37.3-4(b)(8)(ii). Section 5-37.3-4(b)(8)(ii) provides that,

"(ii) Disclosure by a health care provider of a patient's health care information which is relevant to a civil action brought by the patient against any person or persons other than that health care provider may occur only under the discovery methods provided by the applicable rules of civil procedure (federal or state). This disclosure shall not be through ex parte contacts and not through informal ex parte contacts with the provider by persons other than the patient or his or her legal representative."

As amended, the statute specifically prohibits ex parte contacts and informal ex parte contacts between a patient's treating physician and persons other than the patient or his or her legal representative.