Pitre v. Curhan, 00-0053 (2001)
[…] The defendants seek to have R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37.3-4(b)(8)(ii) declared unconstitutional or, in the alternative, deemed waived in the pending actions. For purposes of this motion, the cases have been consolidated.

Facts/Travel In 1978, the Rhode Island Legislature enacted the Confidentiality of Health Care Information Act (hereinafter known as, "CHCIA"). The purpose of CHCIA is "to establish safeguards for maintaining the integrity of confidential health care information." R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37.3-2 (1956). Section 5-37.3-4(b)(a) of the CHCIA provides that "[a] patient's confidential health care information shall not be released or transferred without the written consent of the patient." Subsection (b) of this provision sets forth enumerated exceptions for which no consent is required for the release or transfer of confidential health care information.

In 1992, the Supreme Court, in Lewis v.