In rejoinder, the Town argues that Martel never acquired any vested rights because of its failure to comply with applicable statutory and Ordinance provisions. Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1, this Court has the power to "declare rights, status, and other legal relations," and such declaration "may be either affirmative or negative and . . . shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." *Page 8
Section 45-24-44(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws requires a zoning ordinance to provide "protection for the consideration of applications for development that are substantially complete and have been submitted for approval to the appropriate review agency prior to enactment of the new zoning ordinance or amendment" (emphasis added). When an application has been submitted in compliance with that section, it "shall be reviewed according to the regulations applicable in the zoning ordinance in force [sic] at the time the application was submitted." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-44(c).