In rejoinder, the Town argues that Martel never acquired any vested rights because of its failure to comply with applicable statutory and Ordinance provisions. Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1, this Court has the power to "declare rights, status, and other legal relations," and such declaration "may be either affirmative or negative and . . . shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." *Page 8