The Zoning Board upheld the Planning Commission's decision. In its decision, the Zoning Board noted that the fundamental principle behind zoning is "conformity." The Zoning Board concluded the Planning Commission simply upheld this principle in denying the Appellant's request to create non-conforming lots. As such, the Zoning Board determined the Planning Commission acted within its authority and affirmed the Planning Commission's decision.
II Standard of Review Rhode Island General Law 1956 § 45-23-71 provides the appropriate standard of review for an appeal to the Superior Court of a planning commission subdivision decision. The statute states, in part:
The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. G.L. 1956 § 45-23-71(c).
In making its determination, the court is not to conduct a denovo review, but is to rely on "the record of the hearing before the planning board." Section 45-23-71(b); see alsoMunroe v. Town of E. Greenwich, 733 A.2d 703, 705 (R.I. 1999);Kirby v.