(quoting Kirby, 634 A.2d at 290).
III Analysis "Property rights are created by the state." Palazzolo v. RhodeIsland, 533 U.S. 606, 626 (2000). As such, the "right to improve property . . . is subject to the reasonable exercise of state authority." Id. at 627. In Rhode Island, this authority is exercised through the creation and enforcement of local zoning ordinances. In the Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Act (the "Act"), the General Legislature outlines the purpose and importance of zoning ordinances, as well as necessary limitations on the state's power to regulate. G.L. 1956 § 45-22.2-3. The Act cites the following, amongst other things, as important objectives of zoning ordinances: promotion of the appropriate use of land; "coordination of growth and the intensity of development with provisions for services and facilities;" and conservation of "finite natural resources" through controlling "protection, development, use and management of our land." Id. Thus, it is the duty of each city and town to create and implement appropriate zoning laws to serve the purposes outlined above.