Schultz v. State
[…] 3 Not only did the consent agreement not result from litigation, but because it addresses DEM violations, it also does not pertain to violations of the Board's regulatory provisions.

4 Section 5-8-18(b)(3) permits the Board to take action if it finds that a person has violated the Rules of Professional Conduct for Engineers.

5 Subsection (4) states that the board may take actions for "[f]raud, deceit, recklessness, gross negligence, misconduct, or incompetence in the practice of engineering." G.L. 1956 §5-8-18(b)(4).