Schultz v. State
[…] Barrington Sch.Comm. v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Bd., 608 A.2d 1126, 1138 (R.I. 1992). Legally competent evidence is "more than a scintilla but less than a preponderance" and is "such relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."Center for Behavioral Health, Rhode Island, Inc., v. Barros,710 A.2d 680, 684 (R.I. 1998).

1 Conclusion of Law 3 The Board's Conclusion of Law 3 finds that Appellant violated §5-8-18(b)(3), which states that the Board may take action if it finds that a person is "[p]racticing engineering in this state in violation of the standards of professional conduct established by the board." Conclusion 3 also finds that Appellant violated the Rules of Professional Conduct for Engineers, Rules 1.3, 1.4, 2.6, 2.7, and 3.4. To support each of these determinations, the Board listed conclusions 3(a) — (d), which specify the underlying basis for Conclusion 3.